University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

2015 Award Nominees-Recipients

The fifth annual Covenant Health Faculty of Nursing Awards celebration!

The nominees and recipients of the 2015 Covenant Health Faculty of Nursing  Awards were recognized at a luncheon May 12th. This recognition program, started in 2011, is an initiative to acknowledge leadership, excellence and teamwork within our community of students, faculty, staff and alumni. Thanks once again to our partners, Covenant Health, Canada’s largest Catholic provider of health care: Shelley Buchan, Site Administrator, Banff Mineral Springs Hospital for opening remarks and to Sandi Vanderzee, Corporate Director, Professional Practice, Libraries & Research, who presented the recipients with their awards. 

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health Excellence in the Advancement of Nursing Research Award

Recipient: Karen Benzies
Nominator: Kathryn King-Shier

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health Outstanding Nursing Graduate Student Award

Recipient: Jackie Smith
Nominator: Nancy Moules; Shelagh McConnell

Nominee: Elizabeth Keys
Nominator: Meredith Brockway

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health Outstanding Nursing Graduate Teaching Award

Recipient: Carol Ewashen
Nominator: Heather Conradson and Jane Werunga

Nominee: Graham McCaffrey
Nominator: Julia Imanoff

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health Team Award

Recipient: Term 4
Nominator: Gayle Rutherford

Term 4 Team members: 

Team Lead: Zahra Shajani

Graham McCaffrey
Linda Duffet-Leger
Diana Snell
Carla Ferreira
Georgina Bagstad
Liz Benson
Merilee Brockway
Kathleen Davidson
Yvonne Hayne
Tammy Hnatyshyn
Megan Kirkpatrick
Jenny Langille
Aaron Li
Stacy Oke
Dave Patterson
Jodie Steffan
Sandy Strachan
Andrew Waddington
Barb Whitworth

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health Outstanding Nursing Undergraduate Student Award

Recipient: Deborah Wasylenko
Nominator: Karen Benzies

Nominee: Kimberly Lo
Nominator: Leonie Tesorero

Nominee: Mia Torres
Nominator: Donya Pashapour

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health Outstanding Nursing Undergraduate Teaching Award

Recipient: Cydnee Seneviratne
Nominator: Donya Pashapour

Nominee: Sara Ogrodnick
Nominator: Jessica Bonaparte

Nominee: Barb Whitworth
Nominator: Kimberley Lo & Marta Robichaud

 

 

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health ASPIRE (internal) Award

Recipient: Helen Laqua (not pictured)
Nominator: Kara Sealock

Nominee: Brenda Bode
Nominator: Brenda Toth

Nominee: Jennifer Carkner
Nominator: Nancy Moules

Faculty of Nursing Covenant Health ASPIRE (external) Award

Recipient: Ali Cada, Alzheimer Society of Canada
Nominator: Julie Burns

Nominee: Karen Corry
Nominator: Maria Sosa Ponce